AllNewsPhotosVideosIndia TallyWorld TallyMaharashtra TallyPrevention CureSymptoms
Coronavirus

Coronavirus

Coronavirus, Latest News

On December 31 last year, Chinese authorities alerted the World Health Organization of an outbreak of a novel strain of coronavirus causing severe illness, which was subsequently named SARS-CoV-2. The coronavirus has now spread to more than 150 countries, infecting more than 184,000 and killing over 7,500 people. Of these, China has over 80,800 positive cases while Italy's tally stands over 27, 900. Total cases in India have risen to 147 with a death toll of 3. The mayehm caused by the virus is such that WHO has declared coronavirus a pandemic with countries like US, Australia and Bulgaria announcing national emergency.
Read More

The Corona Virus

CountryPatientsDiedRecovered
USA72,958,690891,59544,828,957
India3979920249046237071898
Brazil24,134,946623,41221,851,922
France16,800,913129,02210,460,483
UK15,953,685153,91612,404,968
Russia11,173,300326,76710,045,336
Turkey11,014,15286,12510,316,498
Italy10,001,344143,8757,147,612
Spain9,280,89091,9945,626,013
Germany8,808,107117,5157,331,200
Argentina7,940,657119,4446,987,978
Iran6,258,181132,2516,082,759
Colombia5,761,398132,4775,477,223
Mexico4,685,767303,3013,761,113
Poland4,547,315103,8463,861,908
Indonesia4,289,305144,2274,124,211
Netherlands3,954,29921,2193,031,905
Ukraine3,889,48899,4433,591,201
South Africa3,582,69194,2653,413,926
Philippines3,442,05653,5193,125,540
Peru2,976,260204,404N/A
Canada2,938,64532,7452,629,959
Malaysia2,836,15931,9022,759,049
Belgium2,830,71928,8352,012,650
Czechia2,794,24537,0802,532,314
Israel2,424,8308,4811,865,189
Thailand2,391,35722,0602,287,768
Australia2,285,2863,2251,162,619
Portugal2,254,58319,6131,725,342
Japan2,216,82918,5231,838,915
Iraq2,159,99324,3002,081,178
Vietnam2,155,78436,8841,841,180
Romania2,029,21159,5881,820,743
Chile1,984,19039,5351,759,590
Switzerland1,871,34012,7271,234,486
Greece1,812,38422,7481,569,825
Sweden1,784,00515,6391,271,054
Bangladesh1,699,96428,2381,557,859
Austria1,625,65114,0001,392,533
Serbia1,559,94613,3061,314,184
Hungary1,441,38540,9441,209,129
Denmark1,381,5113,621952,722
Pakistan1,381,15229,1221,269,634
Kazakhstan1,166,69713,1531,000,550
Jordan1,152,52613,0881,090,081
Ireland1,149,6606,087699,235
Morocco1,101,16315,1671,023,891
Georgia1,075,15414,774972,745
Cuba1,025,4198,367999,836
Slovakia921,42217,675846,142
Nepal918,44811,659824,239
Bulgaria891,27732,796650,990
Croatia878,89113,451808,367
Lebanon866,8949,499682,977
Tunisia853,90525,988720,010
UAE828,3282,219769,458
Bolivia820,58320,671654,355
S. Korea749,9796,588604,266
Belarus728,8045,949721,221
Ecuador681,38234,329N/A
Guatemala670,48916,272620,858
Saudi Arabia657,1928,922606,130
Costa Rica655,8257,483571,750
Panama650,1387,609563,248
Norway641,1381,41488,952
Azerbaijan634,4888,619612,594
Lithuania612,5007,762539,525
Slovenia612,0175,787487,569
Sri Lanka602,76315,313576,324
Uruguay599,0406,325516,934
Paraguay542,38817,009469,475
Dominican Republic542,0564,289512,899
Myanmar534,16319,310512,331
Kuwait502,6302,487454,799
Venezuela471,3895,410448,969
Ethiopia462,5147,265388,018
Palestine457,6544,792438,537
Finland449,3461,81546,000
Mongolia430,3282,098313,256
Moldova412,23110,542371,836
Egypt411,74922,396345,774
Libya407,7585,936388,588
Honduras390,38210,488127,038
Armenia353,7318,032334,549
Latvia339,4944,799284,054
Bahrain334,1641,399305,068
Bosnia and Herzegovina334,14114,085192,218
Qatar326,093636289,164
Oman324,0854,129306,404
Kenya320,3995,558291,917
Singapore316,774848302,465
Zambia301,9243,900292,585
Estonia296,4662,008244,939
North Macedonia256,9968,240228,736
Nigeria252,4283,126227,004
Albania248,8593,312222,508
Botswana245,9042,565235,216
Cyprus241,888713124,370
Algeria238,8856,508160,624
Zimbabwe228,5415,305214,108
Mozambique222,6522,159205,273
Uzbekistan216,1861,545205,495
Montenegro213,8962,524202,116
Kyrgyzstan196,2322,854184,028
Uganda160,5723,48399,095
Afghanistan159,8967,393146,304
Ghana155,6651,370151,068
Namibia155,2553,914144,742
Luxembourg143,067945114,755
Réunion133,61746286,669
Laos130,8535297,660
Rwanda128,2051,43345,522
El Salvador127,0123,857117,753
Cambodia121,0943,015117,247
Jamaica120,6822,59968,463
Maldives120,168270104,164
Cameroon114,1131,867106,050
Trinidad and Tobago106,8063,32084,292
China105,7054,63698,453
Angola97,2631,88888,858
Guadeloupe94,7657622,250
DRC84,5191,27850,930
Senegal84,3741,92978,054
Malawi83,9272,52867,946
Ivory Coast80,24977976,959
French Guiana73,69136111,254
Martinique71,193813104
Suriname70,9371,24249,214
Eswatini68,1181,37066,496
Malta66,07153460,417
Fiji61,89877957,856
Iceland58,4094447,256
Mauritania57,48093249,813
Guyana57,4001,13842,883
Madagascar57,3751,22352,012
Cabo Verde55,40139153,915
Sudan55,1493,40440,329
Syria51,0292,97136,498
French Polynesia47,656636N/A
Belize47,14762237,175
Gabon46,19830041,140
Barbados39,70927631,742
Channel Islands39,15212636,507
Burundi36,86838773
Papua New Guinea36,48059735,811
Togo36,32326730,974
Curaçao36,09221631,173
Mayotte35,9661872,964
Guinea35,90841631,773
Seychelles34,36714328,964
Andorra33,02514427,872
Aruba32,40519331,629
Tanzania32,393753N/A
Bahamas32,13772923,675
Lesotho32,04969020,990
Mali29,74270725,429
Haiti28,56178324,300
Benin26,30916325,506
Somalia25,3881,33513,182
Mauritius25,38176224,448
Congo23,48537119,298
Isle of Man20,9627020,251
Burkina Faso20,51435319,690
Timor-Leste19,86912219,739
Saint Lucia19,75532415,260
Taiwan18,41185116,304
Nicaragua17,6042154,225
Tajikistan17,21112416,971
South Sudan16,71513712,934
New Caledonia16,62628313,320
Brunei16,1489815,682
Equatorial Guinea15,73218114,808
New Zealand15,6875214,471
Djibouti15,34918914,912
Faeroe Islands14,865177,693
CAR13,6111096,859
Hong Kong13,39521312,572
Gibraltar11,93710010,309
San Marino11,78610810,091
Grenada11,6662059,301
Cayman Islands11,666158,093
Gambia11,57234710,156
Yemen10,4851,9957,051
Bermuda10,2621148,429
Greenland9,82342,761
Eritrea9,332958,782
Saint Martin9,143601,399
Sint Maarten9,076787,589
Niger8,5922967,700
Dominica8,517497,733
Liechtenstein8,013737,612
Comoros7,8141597,584
Monaco7,691447,088
Sierra Leone7,593125N/A
Liberia7,2432895,747
Guinea-Bissau7,2111546,406
Chad7,0731904,874
St. Vincent Grenadines6,660925,696
Caribbean Netherlands6,507275,721
Antigua and Barbuda6,0231225,090
Sao Tome and Principe5,836695,205
British Virgin Islands5,60247N/A
Turks and Caicos5,570345,247
Saint Kitts and Nevis5,303324,669
Bhutan3,81132,654
St. Barth3,2826N/A
Anguilla2,18771,997
Diamond Princess71213699
Saint Pierre Miquelon696472
Palau65156
Wallis and Futuna4547438
Solomon Islands28920
Montserrat1581139
Falkland Islands85N/A
Macao7979
Kiribati66
Vatican City2927
Samoa263
Western Sahara1018
MS Zaandam927
Marshall Islands77
Vanuatu716
Saint Helena22
Micronesia11
Tonga11
India reports over 2,55,874 new COVID-19 cases, 614 deaths - Hindi News | India reports over 2,55,874 new COVID-19 cases, 614 deaths | Latest national News at Lokmatnews.in

National :India reports over 2,55,874 new COVID-19 cases, 614 deaths

India reported 2,55,874 new COVID-19 cases in the last 24 hours, taking the active caseload to 22,36,842, informed the ... ...

Omicron Variant: About 88% of patients in Mumbai have Omicron variant, according to genetic report - Hindi News | Omicron Variant: About 88% of patients in Mumbai have Omicron variant, according to genetic report | Latest maharashtra News at Lokmatnews.in

Maharashtra :Omicron Variant: About 88% of patients in Mumbai have Omicron variant, according to genetic report

The number of corona patients in Mumbai has been declining for the last few days. The last two days ... ...

''Love you Papa": Shaheer Sheikh pens emotional note for late father - Hindi News | ''Love you Papa": Shaheer Sheikh pens emotional note for late father | Latest entertainment News at Lokmatnews.in

Entertainment :''Love you Papa": Shaheer Sheikh pens emotional note for late father

Last week, Shaheer Sheikh lost his father to Covid-19 related complications. Now mourning his demise, the Pavitra Rishta 2 ... ...

Covid cases will decline from February 15, government sources claim - Hindi News | Covid cases will decline from February 15, government sources claim | Latest health News at Lokmatnews.in

Health :Covid cases will decline from February 15, government sources claim

More than three lakh new corona patients are being diagnosed in the country every day. Meanwhile, daily new corona ... ...

NCP chief Sharad Pawar tests COVID-19 positive - Hindi News | NCP chief Sharad Pawar tests COVID-19 positive | Latest maharashtra News at Lokmatnews.in

Maharashtra :NCP chief Sharad Pawar tests COVID-19 positive

NCP president MP Sharad Pawar has tested covid positive on Monday. He has informed about this by tweeting on ... ...

WHO On Omicron: Everyone in world will be infected with Omicron ?, Here's what WHO said - Hindi News | WHO On Omicron: Everyone in world will be infected with Omicron ?, Here's what WHO said | Latest health News at Lokmatnews.in

Health :WHO On Omicron: Everyone in world will be infected with Omicron ?, Here's what WHO said

Omicron variant cases are on the rise around the world, and are now being replaced by alpha, beta, and ... ...

Covid Omicron Variant: New variant of Omicron found in India - Hindi News | Covid Omicron Variant: New variant of Omicron found in India | Latest national News at Lokmatnews.in

National :Covid Omicron Variant: New variant of Omicron found in India

While the omicron variant of the corona is creating havoc around the world, another variant of the virus has ... ...

Don’t thrust learning poverty upon children - Hindi News | Don’t thrust learning poverty upon children | Latest national News at Lokmatnews.in

National :Don’t thrust learning poverty upon children

Pandemic threatens to jeopardise the future of kids, and their emotional intelligence is likely to be impacted too ...