AllNewsPhotosVideosIndia TallyWorld TallyMaharashtra TallyPrevention CureSymptoms
Coronavirus

Coronavirus

Coronavirus, Latest News

On December 31 last year, Chinese authorities alerted the World Health Organization of an outbreak of a novel strain of coronavirus causing severe illness, which was subsequently named SARS-CoV-2. The coronavirus has now spread to more than 150 countries, infecting more than 184,000 and killing over 7,500 people. Of these, China has over 80,800 positive cases while Italy's tally stands over 27, 900. Total cases in India have risen to 147 with a death toll of 3. The mayehm caused by the virus is such that WHO has declared coronavirus a pandemic with countries like US, Australia and Bulgaria announcing national emergency.
Read More

The Corona Virus

CountryPatientsDiedRecovered
USA81,476,269999,79263,450,626
India4301274951660542473057
Brazil29,683,686657,77328,286,808
France24,342,116141,21822,699,088
UK20,413,731163,92918,700,082
Germany19,134,583127,86515,121,100
Russia17,664,621365,80216,417,422
Turkey14,726,27697,43714,364,955
Italy13,992,092158,10112,633,384
Spain11,378,784102,05310,707,169
S. Korea10,427,24713,432N/A
Argentina9,016,057127,6758,821,024
Vietnam8,338,91442,0144,468,805
Netherlands7,583,85221,8206,060,735
Iran7,143,409139,7356,833,351
Japan6,153,21127,2465,671,057
Colombia6,081,933139,4895,914,212
Indonesia5,974,646154,0625,639,029
Poland5,905,463114,3555,253,358
Mexico5,636,054322,1194,933,754
Ukraine4,941,207107,660N/A
Australia4,058,9585,7883,600,457
Malaysia4,032,43534,5353,745,229
Israel3,801,63410,4493,725,515
Czechia3,761,16439,4413,646,158
Belgium3,741,61430,6053,475,653
South Africa3,705,69699,8933,591,573
Philippines3,674,98358,2813,571,938
Peru3,542,602211,944N/A
Austria3,532,41515,4873,087,262
Portugal3,458,72721,408N/A
Thailand3,423,95624,5003,162,331
Canada3,412,94637,2403,252,912
Chile3,406,54055,9762,797,225
Switzerland3,338,14413,5952,666,273
Denmark2,872,8775,4602,748,429
Greece2,838,89127,0292,556,371
Romania2,823,41564,7492,606,660
Sweden2,475,68718,0202,411,281
Iraq2,316,49325,1322,275,349
Serbia1,959,69915,7061,906,135
Bangladesh1,950,84629,1171,872,845
Hungary1,834,26845,1851,686,319
Jordan1,689,31414,0031,668,852
Slovakia1,646,44619,1611,503,571
Georgia1,644,11216,6811,604,595
Pakistan1,522,86230,3331,484,496
Ireland1,397,8856,6801,266,625
Norway1,387,0342,169N/A
Kazakhstan1,304,94913,6561,285,100
Morocco1,162,62616,0531,145,998
Bulgaria1,128,08936,350900,457
Lebanon1,089,00510,2581,035,915
Croatia1,085,55815,4631,060,603
Cuba1,082,8808,5081,070,979
Hong Kong1,075,9106,364N/A
Singapore1,035,7211,2141,001,027
Tunisia1,033,73128,165N/A
Lithuania1,002,3658,769923,301
Nepal978,23111,951963,592
Belarus952,2546,737928,536
Slovenia942,9546,451901,393
Bolivia899,99921,483820,477
UAE888,3862,302858,739
Uruguay877,7637,142860,840
Ecuador854,25235,410N/A
Costa Rica832,0548,256773,722
Guatemala818,45417,253785,101
Finland812,2242,88146,000
Azerbaijan791,5459,666781,202
Latvia777,2015,525706,917
Panama762,0088,159751,437
Saudi Arabia749,8559,032732,454
Sri Lanka659,85916,440624,804
Paraguay647,42818,603623,416
Kuwait627,7532,553622,842
Myanmar609,64819,427565,813
Palestine580,5395,338573,339
Dominican Republic577,4764,375572,674
Bahrain546,8961,466536,848
Estonia545,0572,399456,631
New Zealand538,839184418,666
Venezuela519,7975,671511,741
Moldova510,97311,392495,778
Libya501,2116,382488,129
Egypt495,37324,277424,831
Ethiopia469,4947,489425,337
Mongolia467,7262,177313,256
Armenia422,3828,603409,588
Honduras418,46010,863131,100
Oman387,7304,250381,615
Cyprus387,315923124,370
Bosnia and Herzegovina374,42615,685192,218
Qatar360,251677358,470
Réunion327,189702314,338
Kenya323,3065,647317,581
Zambia316,0883,963311,291
North Macedonia303,7289,187292,628
Albania273,1463,489269,070
Algeria265,5736,873178,207
Botswana263,9502,619259,434
Nigeria255,1903,142249,476
Zimbabwe244,9585,432235,093
Uzbekistan237,5271,637235,187
Montenegro232,3762,696228,846
Mozambique225,2152,200222,038
Luxembourg202,5771,019186,811
Kyrgyzstan200,8362,982196,113
Afghanistan177,3217,657160,402
Iceland175,3299375,685
Maldives174,658297163,687
Uganda163,7683,595100,150
El Salvador161,0524,113141,145
Ghana160,8701,445159,337
Namibia157,5454,016153,069
Laos156,4226517,660
Martinique141,415909104
China137,2314,638107,490
Trinidad and Tobago135,5793,719122,476
Cambodia135,2223,052131,161
Guadeloupe130,7058432,250
Rwanda129,6741,45845,522
Jamaica128,5652,86980,330
Brunei127,300196115,138
Cameroon119,5441,927117,455
Angola99,0581,90097,019
DRC86,5091,33550,930
Senegal85,8321,96483,833
Malawi85,5662,62677,822
Ivory Coast81,67179680,840
Suriname79,0551,32449,370
French Guiana78,32639411,254
Malta75,10262471,343
French Polynesia71,673646N/A
Eswatini69,5971,39268,181
Channel Islands64,98414958,573
Fiji64,32783462,540
Madagascar63,9281,38059,225
Guyana63,2021,22661,853
Sudan61,8534,898N/A
New Caledonia60,08430759,060
Mauritania58,66598157,675
Barbados57,90332956,667
Belize57,19165456,194
Cabo Verde55,93140155,463
Syria55,5953,12851,276
Gabon47,58130347,255
Papua New Guinea41,53363939,905
Seychelles39,99116339,566
Curaçao39,85326539,097
Andorra39,23415338,377
Burundi38,37238773
Togo36,89627236,580
Mayotte36,7451872,964
Guinea36,45944035,976
Mauritius35,50693432,931
Faeroe Islands34,237287,693
Aruba33,84321233,591
Tanzania33,797800N/A
Bahamas33,23578732,159
Lesotho32,88069724,116
Haiti30,51182727,708
Mali30,45872729,606
Benin26,95216325,506
Isle of Man26,7348124,658
Somalia26,4001,34813,182
Congo24,06238420,178
Saint Lucia22,89236522,506
Timor-Leste22,78912922,596
Bhutan22,625920,108
Taiwan22,18885319,800
Burkina Faso20,75137520,309
Cayman Islands19,433228,553
Nicaragua18,3652234,225
Tajikistan17,38812417,264
South Sudan17,14413813,507
Gibraltar16,40210115,804
Equatorial Guinea15,90218315,689
Djibouti15,57418915,381
Liechtenstein15,4978314,912
San Marino14,96811214,541
CAR14,6491136,859
Grenada13,95421813,686
Bermuda12,23112611,793
Gambia11,97336511,591
Greenland11,951212,761
Yemen11,8022,1428,931
Dominica11,7776311,498
Monaco10,272549,898
Solomon Islands10,2041282,195
Saint Martin9,912631,399
Eritrea9,7231039,619
Sint Maarten9,665869,546
Niger8,7973088,469
Guinea-Bissau8,1241697,102
Comoros8,0781607,905
Caribbean Netherlands8,039317,730
Sierra Leone7,674125N/A
Antigua and Barbuda7,4731357,335
Liberia7,3972945,747
Chad7,2861904,874
St. Vincent Grenadines6,7451066,636
British Virgin Islands6,10462N/A
Sao Tome and Principe5,943735,862
Turks and Caicos5,874365,808
Saint Kitts and Nevis5,548425,504
Palau3,96663,677
Tonga3,78421,399
St. Barth3,7806N/A
Kiribati3,057132,524
Anguilla2,63392,615
Saint Pierre Miquelon1,78111,284
Vanuatu1,1171286
Cook Islands835476
Diamond Princess71213699
Wallis and Futuna4547438
Samoa29528
Montserrat1742165
Falkland Islands119N/A
Macao8279
Vatican City2928
Western Sahara1018
MS Zaandam927
Marshall Islands77
Saint Helena22
Micronesia11
Niue1
After Covishield, BHU Study Reveals Side Effects of Covaxin; Including Hair Loss, Skin Issues, and Menstrual Irregularities - Hindi News | After Covishield, BHU Study Reveals Side Effects of Covaxin; Including Hair Loss, Skin Issues, and Menstrual Irregularities | Latest health News at Lokmatnews.in

Health :After Covishield, BHU Study Reveals Side Effects of Covaxin; Including Hair Loss, Skin Issues, and Menstrual Irregularities

AstraZeneca, which makes Covishield, has admitted that their coronavirus vaccine can cause blood clots in rare cases. The vaccine ... ...

AstraZeneca Withdraws COVID-19 Vaccine Globally Days After Side Effect Row, Firm Says Decision ‘Commercial’ - Hindi News | AstraZeneca Withdraws COVID-19 Vaccine Globally Days After Side Effect Row, Firm Says Decision ‘Commercial’ | Latest international News at Lokmatnews.in

International :AstraZeneca Withdraws COVID-19 Vaccine Globally Days After Side Effect Row, Firm Says Decision ‘Commercial’

British pharmaceutical company AstraZeneca has withdrawn its COVID-19 vaccine globally days after the firm acknowledged in court documents that ... ...

Good News! Scientists Develop All-in-One Vaccine Effective Against Current and Future Coronavirus Variants - Hindi News | Good News! Scientists Develop All-in-One Vaccine Effective Against Current and Future Coronavirus Variants | Latest health News at Lokmatnews.in

Health :Good News! Scientists Develop All-in-One Vaccine Effective Against Current and Future Coronavirus Variants

A team of scientists from the world's leading universities has achieved great success in the fight against coronavirus. The ... ...

Covishield Vaccine Side Effect: Serum Institute Faces Legal Action As Parents of Deceased Girls Prepare Lawsuit - Hindi News | Covishield Vaccine Side Effect: Serum Institute Faces Legal Action As Parents of Deceased Girls Prepare Lawsuit | Latest national News at Lokmatnews.in

National :Covishield Vaccine Side Effect: Serum Institute Faces Legal Action As Parents of Deceased Girls Prepare Lawsuit

The Serum Institute of India, which makes the vaccine in India, is likely to be in trouble after the ... ...

PM Modi's Photo Removed from COVID-19 Vaccination Certificates, Know The Reason - Hindi News | PM Modi's Photo Removed from COVID-19 Vaccination Certificates, Know The Reason | Latest national News at Lokmatnews.in

National :PM Modi's Photo Removed from COVID-19 Vaccination Certificates, Know The Reason

New Delhi: Prime Minister Narendra Modi's photo has been removed from the coronavirus vaccination certificate. After vaccination during the ... ...

'Worse Than COVID': Alarm Raised by Experts Over Potential Bird Flu Pandemic - Hindi News | 'Worse Than COVID': Alarm Raised by Experts Over Potential Bird Flu Pandemic | Latest health News at Lokmatnews.in

Health :'Worse Than COVID': Alarm Raised by Experts Over Potential Bird Flu Pandemic

Health experts have warned that a potential bird flue pandemic could be '100 times worse than Covid' as it ... ...

Delhi Sees Covid Cases Exceeding 50 for First Time Since May 2023 - Hindi News | Delhi Sees Covid Cases Exceeding 50 for First Time Since May 2023 | Latest health News at Lokmatnews.in

Health :Delhi Sees Covid Cases Exceeding 50 for First Time Since May 2023

In the past 24 hours, Delhi has recorded 63 new Covid-19 cases, marking the highest daily count since May ... ...

Khichdi Scam: Suraj Chavan Remanded to Judicial Custody for 14 Days - Hindi News | Khichdi Scam: Suraj Chavan Remanded to Judicial Custody for 14 Days | Latest maharashtra News at Lokmatnews.in

Maharashtra :Khichdi Scam: Suraj Chavan Remanded to Judicial Custody for 14 Days

Suraj Chavan, a close aide of former Maharashtra minister and Shiv Sena leader Aditya Thackeray, has been remanded to ... ...